Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting The Hemp Store website. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to ensuring your privacy is respected and protected.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).
The Hemp Store is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
You are able to enjoy our publications, take advantage of our promotions and visit many areas of our websites without providing us with any personal information. However, we do collect personal information when you:

  • purchase, return, or exchange products offered through one of our websites or publications;
  • subscribe to one of our online newsletters, or register to participate in an online forum or community.
  • enter into a competition.
  • respond to one of our polls or surveys; or
  • contact our customer service department with an enquiry, comment or suggestion.

The Hemp Store complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
– to send out orders
– to mail out our occasional newsletter

Processing your personal data
– the processing relates only to customers of The Hemp Store
– there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
– Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and not shared.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We retain customer data securely while it is still current and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –
– The right to request a copy of the personal data which The Hemp Store holds about you.
– The right to request that the Association corrects any personal data if it is       ..found to be inaccurate or out of date;
– The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer       necessary for the Association to retain such data;
– The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
– The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of     your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
– The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Controller at:-
The Hemp Store, 90 Windsor Road, Cambridge CB4 3JN.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Subscriptions: When you subscribe for one of our publications, we may ask you to provide your name, and e-mail address.

Online Registration: You do not have to register to browse some areas of our websites. However, registration is required to receive online newsletters or to participate in certain website features. When you register, you may be asked for personal information such as your name, e-mail address, and a user name and password that you select. We collect the information we need to identify who you are, to provide you with the service or information you requested.

Please remember that any information you disclose in these public forum or community areas becomes public information and is immediately accessible to other users, so it is important for you to carefully consider what, if any, personal information you reveal in these areas. We may decide to use on-line forum and community content to enhance our editorial, advertising, promotional and similar activities.

Optional Information: Occasionally, we may request demographic information (like your age or gender) or information about your interests and purchasing preferences. In most instances, you do not have to provide us with this information to receive the publication, product or service you have requested. We use this optional demographic and preference information to tailor or improve our publications, product and service offerings, as well as for internal marketing research purposes.
Customer Service: When you call or e-mail us with a comment or question, you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your name, address and telephone number, to help us promptly answer your question. We may retain this information to assist you in the future. We also may use your feedback, suggestions and comments to monitor and/or improve our publications, product offerings, and our websites.
Website Information: Generally, you can visit our websites without telling us who you are or providing us with any personal information. We collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our websites and clickstream and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our websites. We use this information to monitor and improve our websites.

Cookies: To enhance your experience on our sites, many of our web pages use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer.s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at one of our sites. Once you choose to provide a web page with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie is like an identification card. It is unique to your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience on our web pages (e.g. to recognise you by name when you return to our site, or to tailor content or product and service offerings).

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. You may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you have refused cookies. If you wish to block cookies please open your internet browser and then click through the following relevant path:

Hemp Store Information and Newsletter
We email an occasional newsletter to those who have expressed an interest and also our customers. Our intention is to keep these occasional (we don’t like spam either!) and the contents to include the latest news on the remarkable hemp plant and also highlighting any new products, old products or special offers. You are of course free to unsubscribe from these newsletters at any time. (click the unsubscribe link at the foot of the newsletter)

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information without your consent, except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Statement.

Sale of Business: We reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event of a merger with a third party or upon a sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party acquirer.

Legal: We may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose personal information to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Security of Personal Information
Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control, we need you to understand that we are unable to guarantee that your personal information will never be disclosed or accessed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Statement. We have implemented measures in an effort to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information in our custody and control, including only providing access to personal information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

 

To provide you with an increased level of security online, access to your personal information on certain of our websites may be protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information
If you wish to access the personal information we have about you, or to correct factual errors in our records, please contact us as set out in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. The revised Privacy Statement will be posted on this website. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the privacy statement in place at the time of collection of such information, or as you otherwise consent.

How to Contact Us
Feel free to contact us at any time if:

  • you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement,
  • you wish to withdraw your name from an e-mail or other marketing list;
  • you wish to access and/or correct your personal information,
  • you have a complaint about the manner in which we treat your personal information.

Please send us correspondence at the following address.

The Hemp Store Ltd.
90 Windsor Rd.
Cambridge  CB4 3JN

Comments are closed.